Adopt-a-Med-Student Program

What is it?

Since 2011, generous donors to the UND School of Medicine & Health Sciences have provided engraved stethoscopes for first-year medical students. The stethoscopes are formally presented by our dean at a complimentary luncheon, and we invite donors to participate as well. We also encourage donors to write letters to the students to be included with their stethoscopes. Our goal is to provide a lasting, supportive connection between students and donors.

How do I participate?

We hope you take just a few minutes to participate right now! Gifts of $250 per student can be:

  1. Mailed to the UND Foundation, 3501 University Ave., Stop 8157, Grand Forks, ND, 58202. Please include “Stethoscope” in the memo line, or
  2. Submitted through the UND Foundation’s Give Now page. Under Other Designations, please put “SMHS Stethoscope.”

Please consider supporting more than one student. Letters to students can be included in Option 1 above or e-mailed to kristen.peterson@UND.edu.

Past donors

Thomas Arnold, Dickinson, N.D.

Philip Barney, Polson, Mont.

 Heidi Bittner, Devils Lake, N.D.

Botsford Family Foundation, Grand Forks, N.D.

Paul and Janine Carson, Fargo, N.D.

Steffen Christensen, Fargo, N.D.

Mark Colliton, Bemidji, Minn.

Byron Danielson, Fargo, N.D.

Lori DeFrance, Hermantown, Minn.

Joycelyn Dorscher, Grand Forks, N.D.

Scott Engum, Fargo, N.D.

Patricia Fahy, Longmont, Colo.

Scott Fillmore, Fargo, N.D.

Rene Fredstrom, Grand Forks, N.D.

James Frisk, Fargo, N.D.

Joshua Gebur, Fargo, N.D.

Stefanie Gefroh-Ellison, Fargo, N.D.

Diane Gilles, Scottsbluff, Neb.

Greg Glasner, Fargo, N.D.

Daniel Goodwin, Deerwood, Minn.

Dale Hadland, Baxter, Minn.

Brent Hella, Fargo, N.D.

Dawn Jenkins, Prior Lake, Minn.

Mike Kaminski, Lake Tapps, Wash.

Robert Kemp, Williston, N.D.

Rhonda Ketterling, Fargo, N.D.

Mark Koponen,Grand Forks, N.D.*

Steven Lantz, Horace, N.D.

Christopher Lindgren, Juniata, Neb.

Laura Lizakowski, Grand Forks, N.D.

Erica Macintosh, Fargo, N.D.

John Miller, Bismarck, N.D.

Wayne Mohr, Green Bay, Wis.

Mark Odland, Edina, Minn.

Rick Paulson, Bismarck, N.D.

Rene Pelletier, Osceola, Wis.

Donald Person, San Antonio, Texas*

Shannon Peters, West Fargo, N.D.

Davis Peterson, Anchorage, Alaska

Rachel Peterson Nelson, Bismarck, N.D.

Brett Pinkerton, Sartell, Minn.

Wallace Radtke, Fargo, N.D.

Manuel Rodriguez, Miami Lakes, Fla.

Sarah Sarbacker, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Stan Sateren, Granville, Ohio

Marlys Schuh, Durango, Colo.

Anne Smeenk, Longview, Wash.

Basir Tareen, Minneapolis, Minn.

Richard Vetter, West Fargo, N.D.

Bruce Wandler, Auburn, Wash.

Galen Wiger, Lahaina, Hawaii

Jack Wilson, Rochester, Minn.

Joshua Wynne and Susan Farkas, Fargo, N.D.*

Richard Zorn, Mercer Island, Wash.

Wayne Anderson, Williston, N.D.

Frederick Arnason, Edina, Minn.

Philip Barney, Polson, Mont.

Brenda Becker, Kalamazoo, Mich.

David Billings, Minot, N.D.

Botsford Family Foundation, Grand Forks, N.D.

Steffen Christensen, Fargo, N.D.

Jon Dangerfield, West Fargo, N.D.

Byron Danielson, Fargo, N.D.

Tanya Diegel, Valley City, N.D.

Scott Engum, Fargo, N.D.

James Frisk, Fargo, N.D.

James and Janet Gilsdorf, Ann Arbor, Mich.

Kevin Gish, Fosston, Minn.

Michael Greenwood, Fargo, N.D.

Michael Hagan, Billings, Mont.

Steven Hamar, Mandan, N.D.

Brian Hartz, Minneapolis, Minn.

Mike Kaminski, Lake Tapps, Wash.

Robert Knodell, Baltimore, M.D.

Mark Koponen,Grand Forks, N.D.*

Jack Linfoot, Orinda, Calif.

Laura Lunde, Moorhead, Minn.

Eric Lunn, Grand Forks, N.D.

Tracy Martin, Fargo, N.D.

Rhonda Schafer McLean, Mandan, N.D

Kimberly McCulloch, Smithfield, Utah

Julie McKay, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Wayne Mohr, Green Bay, Wis.

David Monson, River Forest, Ill.

Patrick Nelson, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Jerry Obritsch, Fargo, N.D.

Bill Owens, Boise, Idaho

aams 2017

 

Mark Paulson, Perham, Minn.

Rene Pelletier, Osceola, Wis.

Sheila Ponzio, Williston, N.D.

Donald Person, San Antonio, Texas*

Wallace Radtke, Fargo, N.D.

Manuel Rodriguez, Miami Lakes, Fla.

Shawn Schreiner, Annapolis, M.D.

William Schwartz, Hillsborough, Calif.

Brian Selland, Rugby, N.D.

Melinda Smith, Youngstown, Ohio

Lesley Soine, Fargo, N.D.

Duane Strand, Wahpeton, N.D.

Steve Strinden, Fargo, N.D.

Basir Tareen, Minneapolis, Minn.

Michele Thieman, Park Rapids, Minn.

Megan Thorvilson, Rochester, Minn.

Richard Vetter, West Fargo, N.D.

Naomi Wahl, Cape Giradeau, MO

Charles Winjum, Fosston, Minn.

Chad Wolsky, Minot, N.D.

Joshua Wynne and Susan Farkas, Fargo, N.D.*

Stephan Zentner, Indianapolis, Ind.

Joseph Adducci, Williston, N.D.

Gordon Anderson, Silverthorne, Colo.

Wayne Anderson, Williston, N.D.

Frederick Arnason, Edina, Minn.

Steven Bagan, Fargo, N.D.

Philip Barney, Polson, Mont.

Heidi Bittner, Devils Lake, N.D.

Joy Bliss, Gold Canyon, Ariz.

Botsford Family Foundation,
Grand Forks, N.D.

Steffen Christensen, Fargo, N.D.

Mark Christenson, Grand Forks, N.D.

William Cowardin, St. Cloud, Minn.

Byron Danielson, Fargo, N.D.

Amy Diede, Lakeville, Minn.

Tanya Diegel, Valley City, N.D.

Scott Engum, Fargo, N.D.

Scott Fillmore, Fargo, N.D.

Dale Geiss, Peoria, Ill.

Greg Glasner, Fargo, N.D.

Daniel Goodwin, Deerwood, Minn.

Michael Greenwood, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Mike Hagan, Billings, Mont.

James Halvorson, Wahpeton, N.D.

Christopher Henderson, Grand Forks, N.D.

Tonia Hoggarth, Jamestown, N.D.

Thomas Hutchens, Bismarck, N.D.

Shiraz Hyder, Bismarck, N.D.

Mike Kaminski, Lake Tapps, Wash.

Mark Koponen, Grand Forks, N.D.*

Jill Larson, Euclid, Minn.

Larry Leadbetter, Park Rapids, Minn.

Cecil Leitch, Litchfield, Minn.

Leonard Linde, Mobridge, S.D.

Lara Lunde, Fargo, N.D.

Philip Marin, Pueblo, Colo.

aams 2016

Erling Martinson, McVille, N.D.

David Monson, River Forest, Ill.

Candice Nelson, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Patrick Nelson,
Sioux Falls, S.D.

Healther Obregon, Omaha, Neb.

Jerry Obritsch, Bismarck, N.D.

Rick Paulson, Bismarck, N.D.

Julie Pazdernik, Detroit Lakes, Minn.

Rene Pelletier, Osceola, Wis.

Donald Person, San Antonio, Texas*

Scott and Sharon Roche, Grand Forks, N.D.

Sarah Sarbacker, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Mitchel Schwindt, Bemidji, Minn.

Duane Strand, Wahpeton, N.D.

Steve Strinden, Fargo, N.D.

Grant Syverson, Madison, Wis.

Michele Thieman, Walker, Minn.

Michael Traynor, Fargo, N.D.

Richard Vetter, Fargo, N.D.

Naomi Wahl, Cape Girardeau, Mo.

Charles Winjum, Fosston, Minn.

Chad Wolsky, Minot, N.D.

Joshua Wynne and Susan Farkas,
Fargo, N.D.*

Stephan Zentner, Indianapolis, Ind.

Gordon Aamoth, Wayzata, Minn.

Brenda Becker, Kalamazoo, Mich.

Julie Blehm, Fargo, N.D.

Becky Benz, Timnath, Colo.

Heidi Bittner, Devils Lake, N.D.

Joy Bliss, Gold Canyon, Ariz.

Botsford Family Foundation, Grand Forks, N.D. (pictured)

Stephen Brink, Belmont, Mich.

Steffen Christensen, Fargo, N.D.

Mark Christenson, Grand Forks, N.D.

William Cowardin, St. Cloud, Minn.

Byron Danielson, Fargo, N.D.

Tanya Diegel, Valley City, N.D.

Mary Eyanson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

James Frisk, Fargo, N.D.

Susan Gallo, Miles City, Mont.

Diane Gilles, Scottsbluff, Neb.

Michael Grantham, Granger, Ind.

James Halvorson, Wahpeton, N.D.

Joel Haugen, Fargo, N.D.

Andrew Hvidston, Fargo, N.D.

Thomas Hutchens, Bismarck, N.D.

Shiraz Hyder, Bismarck, N.D.

Max Johnson, Horace, N.D.

Rhonda Ketterling, Fargo, N.D.

Mark Koponen, Grand Forks, N.D.*

Larry Leadbetter, Park Rapids, Minn.

Leonard Linde, Mobridge, S.D.

Laura Lunde, Fargo, N.D.

Jon Machayya, West Fargo, N.D.

Margaret Mickelson, Fargo, N.D.

Wayne Mohr, Green Bay, Wis.

James Moller, Minneapolis, Minn.

David and Lola Monson, River Forest, Ill.

aams 2015

Rachel Ness, Fargo, N.D.

Jerry Obritsch, Bismarck, N.D.

Rick Paulson, Bismarck, N.D.

Rene Pelletier, Osceola, Wis.

Donald Person, San Antonio, Texas*

Jerald Reinhardt, Grand Forks, N.D.

Frank Rugh, East Grand Forks, Minn.

Brian Sauter, Fargo, N.D.

Rhonda Schafer-McLean, Bismarck, N.D.

Duane Strand, Wahpeton, N.D.

Steve Strinden, Fargo, N.D.

Gerald Swafford, Sacramento, Calif.

Grant Syverson, Madison, Wis.

Basir Tareen, Minneapolis, Minn.

Michele Thieman, Walker, Minn.

Glenn Thoreson, Mayville, N.D.

Mark Timm, Germantown, Wis.

Michael Traynor, Fargo, N.D.

Richard Vetter, Fargo, N.D.

Naomi Wahl, Cape Girardeau, Mo.

Charles Winjum, Fosston, Minn.

Joshua Wynne and Susan Farkas, Fargo, N.D.*

Stephan Zentner, Indianapolis, Ind.

Rodney Zimmerman, Bismarck, N.D.

Marietta Almazan, El Dorado Hills, Calif.

Richard Anderson, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Steven Bagan, Fargo, N.D.

Philip Barney, Polson, Mont.

Heidi Bittner, Devils Lake, N.D.

Paul and Janine Carson (pictured), Fargo, N.D.

Steffen Christensen, Fargo, N.D.

Byron Danielson, Fargo, N.D.

Tarek Dufan, Bismarck, N.D.

Scott Engum, Fargo, N.D.

Mary Eyanson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Monica Goodwin, Deerwood, Minn.

Thomas Hutchens, Bismarck, N.D.

Shiraz Hyder, Bismarck, N.D.

Mark Koponen, Grand Forks, N.D.*

James Moller, Minneapolis, Minn.

David and Lola Monson, River Forest, Ill.

Jerry M. Obritsch, Bismarck, N.D.

aams 2014

Rick Paulson, Bismarck, N.D.

Donald Person, San Antonio, Texas*

Brett Pinkerton, Sartell, Minn.

Kent Sack, Pacheco, Calif.

Marlys Schuh, St. Louis, Mo.

Jeffrey Stephens, Minnetonka, Minn.

Joshua Wynne and Susan Farkas, Fargo, N.D.*

Joseph Adducci, Williston, N.D.

Robert Arusell and Janelle Sanda, Fargo, N.D.

Steven Bagan, West Fargo, N.D.

Philip Barney, Polson, Mont.

Ida Bergstrom, Washington DC

Heidi Bittner, Devils Lake, N.D. (pictured)

Stephen Clifford, Sherrill, Iowa

Scott Fillmore, Fargo, N.D.

Richard Flom, St. Paul, N.D.

James Frisk, Fargo, N.D.

Susan Gallo, Miles City, Mont.

William Heiser, Scottsdale, Ariz.

L. Michael Howell, West Fargo, N.D.

Thomas Hutchens, Bismarck, N.D.

Andrew Hvidston, Fargo, N.D.

Shiraz Hyder, Bismarck, N.D.

David Jose, St. Paul, Minn.

Mark Koponen, Grand Forks, N.D.*

Gary Kosel, St. Paul, Minn.

Larry Leadbetter, Park Rapids, Minn.

Jared Mahylis, Portland, Ore.

aams 2013

William Mayo, Wahpeton, N.D.

Jeffrey Meland, Northfield, Minn.

Margaret Mickelson, Fargo, N.D.

David Monson, River Forest, Ill.

Candice Nelson, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Rick Paulson, Bismarck, N.D.

Donald Person, San Antonio, Texas*

Brett Pinkerton, Sartell, Minn.

Kent Sack, Pacheco, Calif.

Michael Traynor, Fargo, N.D.

Joshua Wynne and Susan Farkas, Fargo, N.D.*

Joseph Adducci, Williston, N.D.

Robert Arusell (pictured) and Janelle Sanda, Fargo, N.D.

Steven Bagan, Fargo, N.D.

Philip Barney, Polson, Mont.

Carl Baumgartner, Edina, Minn.

David Billings, Minot, N.D.

Heidi Bittner, Devils Lake, N.D.

Stephen Dippe, Phoenix, Ariz.

Scott Fillmore, Fargo, N.D.

Thomas Flynn, Kalamazoo, MIch.

James Frisk, Fargo, N.D.

Barbara Hample, West Fargo, N.D.

Robert Hedger, Oak Park, Ill.

William Heiser, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Robert Hieb, Pewaukee, Wis.

Thomas Hutchens, Bismarck, N.D.

Andrew Hvidston, Fargo, N.D.

James Jarrett, Missoula, Mont.

John Johnson, St. Joseph, Minn.

Robert Kemp, Williston, N.D.

Mark Koponen, Grand Forks, N.D.* 

John and Elise Leitch, Fargo, N.D.

aams 2012

Thomas Matzke, Fargo, N.D.

LaVaun McCann, Grand Forks, N.D.

Jeffrey Meland, Northfield, Minn.

Jerry Obritsch, Fargo, N.D.

Rick Paulson, Bismarck, N.D.

Rene Pelletier, Osceola, Wis.

Donald Person, San Antonio, Texas*

Brett Pinkerton, Sartell, Minn.

Kent Sack, Pacheco, Calif.

Sarah Sarbacker, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Sarah Schatz, Jamestown, N.D.

Joshua Wynne and Susan Farkas, Fargo, N.D.*

Joseph Adducci, Williston, N.D.

Robert Arusell Janelle Sanda, Fargo, N.D.

Steven Bagan, Fargo, N.D.

Philip Barney, Polson, Mont.

Heidi Bittner, Devils Lake, N.D.

Victoria Braund, Northbrook, Ill.

Paul and Janine Carson, Fargo, N.D.

Danilo Dalan, Fargo, N.D.

Stephen Dippé, Phoenix, Ariz.

Tarek Dufan, Bismarck, N.D.

Terry Dwelle, Bismarck, N.D.

Scott Fillmore, Fargo, N.D.

Daniel Goodwin, Deerwood, Minn.

Monica Goodwin, Deerwood, Minn.

Timothy Graham, Yuma, Ariz.

Dwight Grotte, Minneapolis, Minn.

George Hallenbeck, Burr Ridge, Ill.

J. Brian Hancock, Fargo, N.D.

Brian Hebert, Bismarck, N.D.

William Heiser, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Thomas Hutchens, Bismarck, N.D.

Andrew Hvidston, Fargo, N.D.

Shiraz Hyder, Bismarck, N.D.

Christie Iverson, Bismarck, N.D.

James Jarrett, Missoula, Mont.

John Johnson, St. Joseph, Minn.

Robert Kemp, Williston, N.D.

Mark Koponen, Grand Forks, N.D.*

Jerome Kwako, Duluth, Minn.

aams

Stefan Laxdal, Minneapolis, Minn.

John Leitch, Fargo, N.D.

Richard Lucius, St. Cloud, Minn.

LaVaun McCann, Grand Forks, N.D.

David Monson, River Forest, Ill.

Jerry Obritsch, Bismarck, N.D.

Rick Paulson, Bismarck, N.D.

René Pelletier, Osceola, Wis.

Donald Person, San Antonio, Texas*

Brett Pinkerton, Sartell, Minn.

Steven Quamme, Bemidji, Minn.

Kent Sack, Pacheco, Calif.

Robert Sanke, Minot, N.D.

Roger Schauer, Grand Forks, N.D. (pictured)

Linda Spencer, Gulf Breeze, Fla.

Marissa Wisdom, Bismarck, N.D.

Joshua Wynne and Susan Farkas, Fargo, N.D.*

*Notes eight-year participants.